Solved

ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0 Errors

Posted on 2009-07-08
17
9,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm getting the following error messages on a somewhat regular basis in my Application Log of the Event Viewer - does anyone know how to solve this issue? When the error happens, it basically renders our websites unviewable for a brief period. Once I run iisreset or just wait a bit, it seems fine. In addtion to showing the Events here, I've also attached a .txt file that contains the information in case it doesn't display properly here. Help!!!

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1310
Date:            7/8/2009
Time:            10:55:59 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAYO
Description:
Event code: 3007
Event message: A compilation error has occurred.
Event time: 7/8/2009 10:55:59 AM
Event time (UTC): 7/8/2009 3:55:59 PM
Event ID: c464719f62474b1e8e089cb674e7e1bc
Event sequence: 9
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/301381038/Root-11-128915421466933360
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: C:\County70\
    Machine name: MAYO
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3428
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpCompileException
    Exception message: (0): error CS1583: 'c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\287a69b1\1711ff7d\sv\CSCCB3E.tmp' is not a valid Win32 resource file
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://www.co.rock-island.il.us/Index.aspx?id=154
    Request path: /Index.aspx
    User host address: 71.194.229.159
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 7
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.Compilation.AssemblyBuilder.Compile()
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildProvidersCompiler.PerformBuild()
   at System.Web.Compilation.CodeDirectoryCompiler.GetCodeDirectoryAssembly(VirtualPath virtualDir, CodeDirectoryType dirType, String assemblyName, StringSet excludedSubdirectories, Boolean isDirectoryAllowed)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CompileCodeDirectory(VirtualPath virtualDir, CodeDirectoryType dirType, String assemblyName, StringSet excludedSubdirectories)
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.CompileResourcesDirectory()
   at System.Web.Compilation.BuildManager.EnsureTopLevelFilesCompiled()
   at System.Web.Hosting.HostingEnvironment.Initialize(ApplicationManager appManager, IApplicationHost appHost, IConfigMapPathFactory configMapPathFactory, HostingEnvironmentParameters hostingParameters)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.




Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1309
Date:            7/8/2009
Time:            10:56:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAYO
Description:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 7/8/2009 10:56:35 AM
Event time (UTC): 7/8/2009 3:56:35 PM
Event ID: 4d841a548fa7453eb0ec9d6064cdbc51
Event sequence: 43
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1992848041/Root-12-128915421593495860
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /
    Application Path: C:\County70\
    Machine name: MAYO
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3428
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: ThreadAbortException
    Exception message: Thread was being aborted.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://www.qcpaws.org/AC.aspx?id=899
    Request path: /AC.aspx
    User host address: 76.195.91.180
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 7
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ApplicationStepManager.ResumeSteps(Exception error)
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.System.Web.IHttpAsyncHandler.BeginProcessRequest(HttpContext context, AsyncCallback cb, Object extraData)
   at System.Web.HttpRuntime.ProcessRequestInternal(HttpWorkerRequest wr)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.




Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      .NET Runtime
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1023
Date:            7/8/2009
Time:            11:02:34 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAYO
Description:
.NET Runtime version 2.0.50727.3082 - Fatal Execution Engine Error (7A0979C6) (80131506)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.



Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      .NET Runtime 2.0 Error Reporting
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            7/8/2009
Time:            11:03:26 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAYO
Description:
Faulting application w3wp.exe, version 6.0.3790.3959, stamp 45d6968e, faulting module mscorwks.dll, version 2.0.50727.3082, stamp 492b82c1, debug? 0, fault address 0x0007b580.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00   A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00   i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00   i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00   F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00   u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 77 00 33 00 77 00    .w.3.w.
0030: 70 00 2e 00 65 00 78 00   p...e.x.
0038: 65 00 20 00 36 00 2e 00   e. .6...
0040: 30 00 2e 00 33 00 37 00   0...3.7.
0048: 39 00 30 00 2e 00 33 00   9.0...3.
0050: 39 00 35 00 39 00 20 00   9.5.9. .
0058: 34 00 35 00 64 00 36 00   4.5.d.6.
0060: 39 00 36 00 38 00 65 00   9.6.8.e.
0068: 20 00 69 00 6e 00 20 00    .i.n. .
0070: 6d 00 73 00 63 00 6f 00   m.s.c.o.
0078: 72 00 77 00 6b 00 73 00   r.w.k.s.
0080: 2e 00 64 00 6c 00 6c 00   ..d.l.l.
0088: 20 00 32 00 2e 00 30 00    .2...0.
0090: 2e 00 35 00 30 00 37 00   ..5.0.7.
0098: 32 00 37 00 2e 00 33 00   2.7...3.
00a0: 30 00 38 00 32 00 20 00   0.8.2. .
00a8: 34 00 39 00 32 00 62 00   4.9.2.b.
00b0: 38 00 32 00 63 00 31 00   8.2.c.1.
00b8: 20 00 66 00 44 00 65 00    .f.D.e.
00c0: 62 00 75 00 67 00 20 00   b.u.g. .
00c8: 30 00 20 00 61 00 74 00   0. .a.t.
00d0: 20 00 6f 00 66 00 66 00    .o.f.f.
00d8: 73 00 65 00 74 00 20 00   s.e.t. .
00e0: 30 00 30 00 30 00 37 00   0.0.0.7.
00e8: 62 00 35 00 38 00 30 00   b.5.8.0.
00f0: 0d 00 0a 00               ....
DotNetErrors.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ricounty
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
Comment Utility
This happens if one of the source files changes without the server knowing. When ASP.NET tries to render that page, it cannot match the file compiled with the source.

In your Web.config,

            <compilation debug="false">
                  <assemblies>
....
                  </assemblies>
            </compilation>

Is debug set to true or false?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
<compilation  debug="false">
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
Comment Utility
Then maybe one of your pages is modifying one of the resources while it is in use. You need to find out what is doing this, because resources should never be modified. Especially ones that the application depends on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
How would I do that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
Comment Utility
The easiest way would be to wait until the error happens. When it does, check your IIS logs and see which files were accessed last, then you can work backwards from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
I have set up iis diagnostics to trace things. So far the event hasn't re-occurred. Will post when event does occur.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
Comment Utility
you could use the standard IIS logs, check your :\Windows\System32\LogFiles folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
I checked my IIS logs and there was nothing in the logfiles that indicated a problem. The issue occurred this morning and while it was happening, I ran the IIS Diagnostics tool against the w3wp.exe process. I've attached the result from the diagnostics crash analysis.
IIS-Report--Date-07-23-2009--Tim.txt
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahmad2121
Comment Utility
Ok I should have explained what I meant:

When the error happens, note the date and time. You can use this to go back to logs, and from there you can attempt to figure out how this originated.

So if the error url is http://myweb.com/error and it happened at 12:30pm, I go to the logs, I find the requests to that page at that time, and I see which requests occured before from the same IP.

I looked at that report, there was nothing I could figure out from it.

Something else to consider: does your application/project have an icon associated with it? This issue can occur if you have a developer using Vista, using icons from VS2008 that have multiple icons embedded in them. Check all the *.ico files associated with your application/project with any icon viewing program (such as Icons from file: http://www.sharewareconnection.com/icons-from-file.htm) and see if they have more than one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
I did go to the IIS logs to look at the time where the error occurred. 1/2 of the time there was nothing in the log for the time of the error. When there was something in the log for that time and for each occurrence nothing was the same from the previous occurrence.  As far as *.ico files being associated with my application(s), I use this '<link rel="shortcut icon" href="favicon.ico">' on every page of our site - not sure what you mean with 'see if they have more than one'. We do host multiple sites and we probably have a .ico associated with a majority of them, but the ico files are named differently for each site as they're in the same folder. For example for rockislandcounty.org its favicon.ico, but for niabizoo.com its named niabizoo.ico
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
From what I can tell, it seems you are moving the entire source out to the server and them making some changes to single files. This works, for the most part, but the Temp files (c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files) can sometimes get in the way of the server's dynamic compiling.

I would recommend doing some sort of build each time you deploy to the server. Either use web deployment projects, or publish the website to your FTP/UNC path. This will make it so dynamic compiling doesn't take place on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
My method for posting pages to the web is to copy the file directly to the server via our network. I do have Visual Studio though. Are you suggesting that I deploy new pages via Visual Studio instead of posting directly to and editing from the server?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
Comment Utility
More-or-less, I would recommend using Visual Studio and selecting "Build > Publish Website"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
So it's your belief that my current method is what is causing this problem?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
Comment Utility
yes, each time you move out a file without pre-compiling it, IIS needs to detect the change and compile the site on the fly. If you publish the project it will compile the site for IIS and it will no longer need to dynamically compile. Since that seems to be where the issue is occurring, remove that option from the equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricounty
Comment Utility
I'll try that for a couple of weeks or until the event re-occurs. Will post back if the event does not reoccur within that timeframe or will post that as the solution if the event does not reoccur within the two weeks.  Thank you.
0