Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I have one user authenticate to multiple servers with Novell Client

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
How do we have one user authenticate to more than one server all at once with Novell Client?
We are trying to test Sophos Anti-Virus to push updates to multiple servers. When we test the credentials via Sophos Enterprise Manager, Sophos can only communicate with one server at a time. We have tried selecting the Single Sign On option in Novell Client with no luck. We would like to be able to test the credentials with Sophos Enterprise Manager for each server without having to connect to that individual server, thus wanting one Sophos user ID to be able to authenticate to multiple servers at the same time. We are able to get a connection to the server we are currently logged into, but we can't authenticate to  any other servers with out re-connecting to a different server one at a time.
0
Comment
Question by:drummerjunkie
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 750 total points
ID: 24806667
I am assuming either NetWare or OES2-Linux servers so here is an idea:

In the login script for the user you're logging into eDirectory and authenticating to the various servers, set up drive map assignments to the sys: volume of each server.  Here is the command

map j:=server-name\sys:
map k:=server-name\sys:

and so forth.

Assuming the user you're using to login with has access rights, you will authenticate to each server and map the drive during the login.

I hope that helps.

Scott
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24811336
That is, if the servers are all in the same tree...

If in different trees you could use the command line options of loginw32:

loginw32 servername/.user.OU.O /cont /ns /na /pwd password

found here:

http://www.novell.com/support/php/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=10013294&sliceId=&docTypeID=DT_TID_1_1&dialogID=43967425&stateId=0%200%2043963818
0