Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to check number of records in .csv file using asp.net/vb.net

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

I have .csv file in my http://mywebsite/folder1/test.csv" using asp.net/vb.net.
 i want to check are there any records in it or not how can i check this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 24806034
'Split the file into an array of Records
     Dim chrReturn As Char = Chr(13)
     Dim strRecordsAsWhole As String() = strCsvFile.Split(chrReturn)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24822483
In CSV, each record is usually on a separate line so do the following


RecordCount = IO.File.ReadAllLines("path").Length()

Open in new window

0