?
Solved

Linksys RVS4000 cannot be pinged, and disappears off network when connected to the internet

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
So, my network currently has a Linksys WRT54G router connected to a Netopia 3346n gateway that is in bridged mode, with the static IP on the Linksys WRT54G.  I am trying to replace this WRT54G with a Linksys RVS4000 so that I can establish some point to point vpns.  I used my laptop to connect to the RVS4000 and duplicated the static ip setup and all of the port forwarding from the WRT54G so that they had identical settings.  I then unplug the Netopia, unplug the WRT, Transfer all cables from WRT to RVS, plug in Netopia, then plug in RVS.

After replacing the RVS, I am able to connect to the internet for about 1 minute.  I set up a ping -t to ping google, and another to ping the router (at this point I have plugged directly into the RVS with my laptop to eliminate another peice of network hardware being the problem), and after visiting a web page or two both ping requests will fail.  Once this happens, I can't get to the router config page, ping it, or anything.  It is like it disappears off the network.  I can reboot it, and it will work for another minute, and then disappear.  All the lights are lit up on the RVS as if everything is working fine.  I feel like this is a bad router, but since it doesn't happen when I don't have the internet connected to it (I just have it powered on and connected to my laptop) I am able to ping it forever, and I never have a problem getting to the configuration page.  All of the local lan setting are the same between the two router.  Same IP address, same DHCP server settings, so I don't see how it could be an IP address conflict since the WRT is unplugged by the time the RVS is powered on.  

Also, I have attempted to maintain connectivity by setting my IP settings on my laptop to static, and then changed to DHCP...It doesn't seem to make a difference.  It is like this for every computer on the network, and once I remove the RVS, and put the WRT back in and reboot the netopia, all is well and the internet/network is back to normal.  Also, this is a microsoft windows peer to peer network, though I doubt that matters.

Has anyone ever heard of this happening, and if so, please let me know what I can do to fix it.  I am going to try and use the router on my home network (but it is pppoe instead of static) to see if the problem happens in both environments.  I think I just have a bum router and am going to have to RMA it, but I wanted to try here first.    
0
Comment
Question by:Sivart27
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaVWMan earned 500 total points
ID: 24807172
Possibly a bad router, but have you tried downloading and applying the latest firmware from linksys?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 500 total points
ID: 24817371
Had a similar problem at a customer site.  Replaced the router and all was well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivart27
ID: 24826363
ThaVWMan: Yup, I have verified that the router has the latest firmware.  
Knoxzoo:  That is going to be my last resort since I live in an area where I can't just go down and buy another of these routers, but I think you might be right.
I am going to do a little testing over the weekend and award points on monday.  Thanks for your feedback so far, and if anyone has any other suggestions I appreciate it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivart27
ID: 25039637
You were both right.  Linksys replaced the unit and it worked fine.  I'm going to split the points.  Thanks for your input.  Sorry it took so long.
0