Solved

Terminal Server Windows XP

Posted on 2009-07-08
23
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I'd like to set one of my servers up as a MS terminal server (multiple users on one system), I heard there is a 90 day free trial that I can use to try it out.

How would I go about doing this? I can't seem to find the link..
0
Comment
Question by:jvilla1983
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
If your server is running Windows 2000 or above it is already installed for administrative purposes. You can enable it for applications mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306626
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
But I need about 15 users on it at once..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
Here is how to setup administrative mode. Users must be a domain admin to access this way.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306624
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
You will have to purchase licenses for Terminal server. They are spendy. Also keep in mind your server should have enough processor resources and ram to handle that many users. In addition your internet connection must be able to handle that much traffic. There might be a 30 day license available from MS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
Comment Utility
Here is a great tutorial for understanding and configuring Terminal Services under Windows Server 2003:

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Terminal_Services_Part1.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
The first KB I sent is form multi-user mode. What OS is on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
Yeah... This is Windows XP. (not 2003)
 
I can't have my users be domain admins, nor would I want them to be.
 
Here's what I'm doing.. I'm setting up a terminal server for users from our other locations to log into to do some of their work so that they won't need to deal with network overhead. I want to run a test flight of this server so that I can get an idea of what I'll need to purchase in the future and also to see whether I really want to invest in Terminal Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
I've seen other products from other manufactuers, BUT.. I figured I'd atleast give MS a shot first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
Comment Utility
To get around the 90 trial, without a Terminal licensing server - you can delete the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSLicensing key. Log back into terminal services as administrator and the key will be rebuilt. Your users will have another 90 days to try it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
Comment Utility
Your running XP as your server OS? Just want to clarify.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I heard there is a 90 day free trial that I can use to try it out....

NO, not for XP as you know it's windows workstation. You can go in add or remove program and click on add or remove windows program. There, you don't see terminal service option as Windows server. Terminal Server only available on Windows Server version. On XP, you can only grant Terminal Server for one user login at a time. If you want multiple users login at a time, you have to install Windows Server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785964(WS.10).aspx

K

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check this picture to be clear what I am talking about. TS and TS License are installed in here by checking the box and continue with the wizard.

K
TS.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
I was able to find a program called elusiva that worked pretty good for getting a term server going on XP, but didn't give me the results intended with the programs I'm using..
The thing was that I needed this to be XP and not Server 2003 because my users needed to log in down here to use some programs on XP. I'm just setting up a bunch of systems on the network instead of using Terminal Server because Xming (one of the programs used) won't run more than one instance on a system.
 
Kind of a pain, but what can I do?
 
Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't look for a feature that is not existed in the OS and don't think even money can make it happen either. Like I said, XP only allow one user session at a time. You should be happy rather than sad because we find you a proper answer to saving your time and avoiding to look/mess around.

Anyway, here is another workaround in your case.
Install Citrix Presentation on the XP machine so you can have multiple user login as TS at a time. Citrix is much better than TS since you can control the set up, permission, and much more
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112374


K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
It didn't seem that anyone here understood what I was doing.....

Read my above suggestion. I don't think what you were doing is feasible. You need to open for suggestion rather then stick with no clue.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
http://www.elusiva.com/
Go and check this out please before you tell me it can't be done. I asked for a way it could be done through Window's XP, even if Microsoft didn't have a way.. it would have been nice if you would have provided it or something like this.
The point is that that here I'm asking for Windows XP and you're telling me to set up a Win2k3 server and give domain access. The programs may have worked for 2k3, but I'm asking for XP to keep things continous with my users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
Seeing as I solved this myself and did some research, I don't see why this question should be still opened and why points should be given.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
For your knowledge, the software that you provided on the link is not even TS as it discribed. This is simply a virtual vpn hosting environment such as webex, gotomeeting.... With this, you have to subcribe or pay per connect. You need users available at both ends. In theory, it is functioning just like webex. I reread all of your posts and they were all asking for Terminal Server set up on XP operating system. I don't think what you have said (http://www.elusiva.com/) was some source of TS as it advertised (no set up ...). You can save your points as you wish, but don't give out a false information as these posts can be retained for future records and researches.

K

0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
Seeing as I was wanting to have multiple desktops running off of a windows xp system and that's not what I got with your answers.. I don't see how this was really answered.
Nor do I really see how this site has been a benefit for me and my business..
Thanks, I'll be cancelling my account now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
http://www.elusiva.com/products/TerminalServerPro.aspx
Please tell me the difference between this and Terminal Server.. Did you even read the page?
"For your knowledge, the software that you provided on the link is not even TS as it discribed. This is simply a virtual vpn hosting environment such as webex, gotomeeting.... "
Read the page I listed then tell me I'm wrong..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvilla1983
Comment Utility
"The answer provided in this particular instance is 'correct' under Experts Exchange guidelines. You were requesting to have the ability to run multiple desktops/sessions on a Windows XP machine, which is specifically against the EULA set out by Microsoft for the XP desktop Operating System. Experts Exchange cannot help you evade such policies - when the answer provided is "you can't do that", that is still technically correct and therefore is accepted as the solution."

And the world still proves to be flat..
I thought this was about sharing knowledge about technoligy, that's what I pay my monthly membership for. That and I pay for answers.. not wrong ones. I asked specifically for Windows XP and you still gave me 2003 and gave me a million and 5 suggestions on that. Which is not what I wanted.. I would have been happy with a simple.. no, you can't change that part of Windows based on EULA rules.
You provided me with the solutions I didn't want and I found my own solution. Simple as that. Why should I reward people for the answer I wasn't looking for?
0