Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID:      7001 Exchange 2003, I'm getting a lot of these error's in the System logs.

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I"ve been getting these error messages in the System log on our Exchange 2003 server and I'm not sure how to fix it,  the telephony service is not ON and I'm not sure why it would need to be ON or if that is the fix for this and if it is why?  Can anyone tell me what is going on? See below for error message.

Thank you

Error:
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            7/8/2009
Time:            9:10:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MINI19-EXC01
Description:
The Remote Access Connection Manager service depends on the Telephony service which failed to start because of the following error:
The dependency service or group failed to start.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24806945
As the error suggests did you checked if Telephony service is started and all other dependent services for Remote Access Connection Manager is up and running??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24807648
Please verify that the service listed as dependency is started. If it is not then start it first and then start it, there may be other events related to this service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 24811992
I try to start the Telephony service and I get the message:

Could not start the Telephony service on Local Computer.
Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start.

I don't know what the other dependency services are?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24812052
check the log on tab and and dependencies. if it is not started start it. Else If you are not finding any other error related to this service in application log then you may try rebooting the server.
tel.JPG
0