Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there a free open source tool to convert power builder code to java

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I am rewriting powerbuilder code project into java now.
is there a free open source tool to convert power builder code to java.
Any links, resources, ideas, suggestions highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24806439
I'd be very surprised if so.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24809488
theres nothing free that I'm aware of, just services like:

http://www.techne.ca/

For doing it manually the following is as good read

http://pbdj.sys-con.com/node/42275
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 800 total points
ID: 24810918
It's hardly ever possible to write code to turn non-OO code into OO code.
It's even harder to write something that turns it into OO code that's of any quality whatsoever.

The only way is to extract the functional specs of the original system and write a new system (including its technical specs) based on those.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31601247
thank you very much
0