Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem installing Vista 64bit with VirtualBox on a Vista 64bits

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to configure a Dev VM on my Windows Vista 64. But the installation shows the following error:
Attempting to load a 64-bit application, however this CPU is not compatible with 64-bit mode.

I have windows Vista 64 bits, but it seems like VirtualBox is defining the VM with a 32bits processor.

   
0
Comment
Question by:jjcamachosanchez
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete_Zed earned 2000 total points
ID: 24808368
It seems that you need a EM64T VT-capable processor to be able to load a 64 bit OS under a virtual machine.

For VMware, there is a utility and docs to look at here:

http://www.vmware.com/download/server/drivers_tools.html

Check you BIOS to see if the VT option has been disabled. Enable it if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 24808475
Select Windows 7 (x64) as Operation System when configuring the VM
OS.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 24808511
Sorry should say use Windows Vista (x64) as Version
I'm using VirtualBox 3.0.0.0 in german
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24808596
Looking on the VirtualBox web site, it states this for running 64 bit guest OS's:

64-bit-VT or AMD-V capable CPU
Ensure AMD-V is enabled in BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjcamachosanchez
ID: 24809291
My VirtualBox don't have any 64 bits OS Option

I'm Ussing 3.0.0 r49315
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjcamachosanchez
ID: 31601250
Thanks
0