Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pick download for SQL Server 2008 service pack 1

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-IA64-ENU.exe  
SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-x64-ENU.exe    
SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-x86-ENU.exe  

I am sorry for this question. But please kindly explain how you can know which one to pick from the above downloads.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24806531
depends on the processor you have

SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-IA64-ENU.exe     -- Itanium 64 bit
SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-x64-ENU.exe       --64 bit processors
SQLServer2008SP1-KB968369-x86-ENU.exe        -- 32 bit processor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 24806598
What if my processor CPU is Intel Core2 Duo T5550 @ 1.83 GHz under WINXP Pro?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1200 total points
ID: 24806660
go for the 32 bit, i assume that you installed the 32 bit edition of sql server In order to ensure this run this on a new query window, where you will able to see whether a X64 or X32 is installed on your machine

select @@VERSION
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 800 total points
ID: 24809913
Since it is WINXP Pro, then it should be a 32 bit processor whatever it may be Core2 Duo / Dual core or whatever it may be.

Just install the 32 bit version and no issues with it.

>> In order to ensure this run this on a new query window,

I assume we can do that once he installs SQL Server in his machine right.
ksfok needs to install this first to do that right..
0