?
Solved

Coldfusion - UPS Address Validation - Post working problem

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
This code has been working fine for some time now.  Not sure what happened.
I believe the problem must be on ups end.

It tells me the problem is here:
Connection Failure: Status code unavailable
<cfhttpparam name="requestAV" type="XML" value="#AV#">
Connection Failure: Status code unavailable 
 
316 : <cfhttp url="https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/AV" port="443" method="POST" throwonerror="yes">
317 :     <cfhttpparam name="requestAV" type="XML" value="#AV#">
318 : </cfhttp>
319 : <cfset VerifyAddress = XmlParse(CFHTTP.FileContent)>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:michael_tzez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24806575
it could be the UPS internal problem
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24806619
A simple test seems to work fine for me.  Maybe the problem is on your end?

Response:
Statuscode: 200 OK  
Header: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
<cfxml variable="AV">
<test>Test</test>
</cfxml>
 
<cfhttp url="https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/AV" port="443" method="POST" throwonerror="yes">
<cfhttpparam name="requestAV" type="XML" value="#AV#">
</cfhttp>
<cfdump var="#cfhttp#">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:michael_tzez
ID: 24806811
im restarting server...see if it is just CF not working properly.
If not that...can it be my firewall?  
i am getting the same error for rates too
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:michael_tzez
ID: 24806840
restarted machine...now it is working!!!
wth???
CF letting me down from time to time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michael_tzez
ID: 31601253
it took a step out of my problem solving
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 24806855
It is hard to tell.  It could be anything from a transient firewall problem to a temporary problem on UPS's site.
0