[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make my wireless computer see the wireless network?

Posted on 2009-07-08
15
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey -

This one is baffling to me.

I have 3 computers in the house:

New HP Desktop that I use as a network hub
6-month HP notebook that I travel with
Dell Vostro notebook that is my wife's computer

The two HPs are Windows 7 and the Dell is XP Pro.

I set up a wireless network and I have a wired Ethernet network in the house too.

The wireless works great on the HPs. (Networking on Windows 7 still a little shaky, but that's in another thread).

It did work fine on the Dell when originally installed. But now, the Dell doesn't even see the wireless network. It's almost like a switch has been hit to turn off the card. But it hasn't. When I take the notebook elsewhere, I can see the wireless networks that are available, but not connect.

So, I think I broke it by copying the Network setup to my jump drive (as windows recommends) and trying to install to the XP machine. Of course, I copied from my Windows 7 machine.

How do I reset the Dell wireless card to original settings - or something - to get the wireless ability back.

BTW, I've downloaded and reinstalled the card driver too.

Thanks,

David
0
Comment
Question by:drperdew
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24806675
Try using the Dell (or Intell, whichever you have) wifi utility and treat it like a hidden SSID.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24806769
If you ran the network setup on the windows 7 machine and copied the file to a jump drive then imported into windows xp, try starting the network setup on the windows xp machine instead. Also, if you have system restore enabled, try giving that a go and see what you get.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24806823
Yep - tried system restore. Although we have restore points available, none worked back two weeks (or before.)

Not sure I understand how to start up the network on XP machine. What do you mean?

d
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24806862
ok... I'l ask the stupid question. After spending a couple of hours on the phone with my wife's cousin (Dell Notebook) on the same issue, I ended up slapping my forehead many times. It turned out that although the physical switch on the Notebook was turned on for wireless operation, the Function Key that enabled or disabled and actually switched it between wifi and bluetooth was not set. It toggled the selection and was set for Bluetooth instead. It apparently remembers the last setting. She had hit the function key by mistake while doing something else and turned off the wifi.

I know... probably not the answer, but worth checking just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24806944
Actually - sounds like something I'd do :)

So, there is no physical switch on the computer. I've looked. But I did find the function key and toggled it a couple of times to make sure it was on...

Not the case, although it is very confusing.

dp
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24806967
I'm seriously thinking about wiping this computer and installing Windows 7 32 bit to start from scratch and make it match the rest of my computers... BTW.

Crazy?

dp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24807040
There's a Network setup Wizard in network connections in windows xp.
Also, try resetting the wireless router and see if that helps any.

If you're willing to go thru the reinstall process go on right ahead.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24816831
Try deleting the wireless profile on the XP machine and see if it then appears in View Available Wireless Networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24819368
Not sure I understand the "wireless profile" - you mean the network profile. It's not there at all. Doesn't see it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24820619
1) Right-click any network icon in the tray and choose Open Network Connections

2) Select the wireless adapter under LAN or High-Speed Internet

3) Click Change settings of this connection in the Network Tasks menu on the left

4) Click the Wireless Networks tab

5) Select your wireless network name from the list in the Preferred networks section

6) Click the Remove button

7) Click OK

Now you should be back in the Network Connections window.

Click View available wireless networks in the Network Tasks menu on the left.
Select your network from the list and choose Connect.


If it still doesn't show up, follow steps 1 through 4 again, then click the Advanced button... ensure you have one of the top 2 radio button options selected. i.e. NOT Computer-to-computer (ad hoc) networks only
The bottom box in Advanced should be UNchecked, for security, also.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24824661
Start>run>services.msc
All the way at the bottom, is the Wireless Zero Config service running, and set to Automatic?
 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24824668
Or, are you using the WIFI utility to detect and join the WIFI network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drperdew
ID: 24824782
Hey John - thanks. The wireless network is not showing. I've already done the steps you outlined several times. And I've tried both the WIFI utility and the Windows wifi tool.

I've decided to load Windows 7 to make all computers the same in the house. I'll let you know if that cures it.

dp
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 24825791
If you would have said the Wireless Networks tab was not present, we could have told you that means the WZC service is not running.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sheikx800
ID: 24913588
Sounds very familiar to an incompatible security protocol to me. You did not by any chance change any WPA/WEP settings on your wireless access point around the time that it happened did you?

Furthermore, you may want to attempt to uninstall all your drivers and software for the wireless card and then reinstall it with JUST the drivers if you have not done so already. I have found that wireless NIC software can be more bother than bonus.

Good luck,
Sheik
0