Solved

Error when running LIST at the DOS command prompt

Posted on 2009-07-08
11
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a user that runs the LIST program from the DOS command prompt (win xp)
over the last few days, when he runs it, it crashes. He gets the following error:

The NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:00cf IP:00c7 OP:dd ff 9f 00 00 Choose 'Close' to terminate the application

Now, I have noticed that everytime I run LIST on his machine, I get an error that is similar to the one listed above, BUt is a little different each time......

Thoughts?    I have run the usual virus/malware stuff on it.......(have not used HijackThis yet...)

0
Comment
Question by:Headhunting55
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ou_dober earned 126 total points
ID: 24806743
I would look into what has been patched in the sense of OS or apps on the local machine before the problem started occurring to see if that might be related.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 188 total points
ID: 24807022
List is part of the Windows Resource Kit. Maybe the file is damaged, I would first try to replace it by a certainly working one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Headhunting55
ID: 24807130
I did obtain another copy of list.com from another machine. the Fresh copy gives the same error.

weird, eh?
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 188 total points
ID: 24807223
Yes, really strange. NTVDM should not be involved, as it is the COMMAND.COM interpreter, for 16-bit DOS programs. LIST.EXE (of W2003 RSK) does not need NTVDM, and only kernel files (NTDLL.DLL, KERNEL32.DLL) and Visual C Runtime (msvcrt.dll), and can run directly as own process.
Maybe the list.exe you use on that computer is not the right one? Try by renaming that file, and if can call list (and crash), it has to be elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ou_dober
ou_dober earned 126 total points
ID: 24813689
Headhunting55,

Any progress on this?

ou_dober
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 186 total points
ID: 24826529
As Qlemo has stated, NTVDM should not be involved.  Look at the screenshot of the dependencies of the Windows 2003 Resource Kit Tools version of LIST.EXE.

You referred to copying a "list.COM" from another PC.  It certainly sounds like you have a wrong file.
Dependencies-Win2003-ResKit-List.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 186 total points
ID: 24826582
The File Properties from the above version:
CompanyName = Microsoft Corporation
FileDescription = Microsoft File Lister
FileVersion = 5.2.3790.0 built by: dnsrv_dev(v-smgum)
InternalName = list.exe
OriginalFilename = list.exe
ProductVersion = 5.2.3790.0
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 188 total points
ID: 24827215
Thx BillDL, I overlooked the reference to list.com, which is no appropriate file for sure to use with state-of-the-art OS.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 186 total points
ID: 24829244
Hi Headhunting55.
Assuming that your reference to the .com extension was not a typing error, I suggest that you do as follows:

Download the Windows 2003 Resource Kit Tools for Windows XP or 2003 from this page:
http://tinyurl.com/4k28b
Direct download of installer package:
http://tinyurl.com/a3d3

If you just need the LIST.EXE file from within the package, then the Universal Extractor utility (http://legroom.net/software/uniextract) easily unpacks this type of package and *.msi files from the Right-Click menu.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Headhunting55
ID: 31601254
As it turns out, this computer did not havce SP3 installed...installing that solved the problem.

So, Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 27276320
Thank you Headhunting55
0