Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Problem

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have written the below query to select items from tblItems which have different balances than their counter parts in stblBalances. However, as you can see in the picture it is pulling up records with balances that should match. In both tables the balance fields are the same (Type: Double, Format: Fixed, Decimal Places: 3).

Why is this not pulling up the correct results?
SELECT a.ItemID, a.Balance, b.Balance, a.RequiresReview, a.Category, a.Completed
FROM tblItems AS a, stblBalances AS b
WHERE a.ItemID = b.ItemID AND a.Balance <> b.Balance

Open in new window

balances.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bejhan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
ralmada earned 700 total points
ID: 24806682
Maybe there are more decimals there. Can you try this?
SELECT a.ItemID, a.Balance, b.Balance, a.RequiresReview, a.Category, a.Completed
FROM tblItems AS a, stblBalances AS b
WHERE a.ItemID = b.ItemID AND round(a.Balance,3) <> round(b.Balance,3)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bejhan
ID: 24806701
Ah shoot I should have known, I was having a similar problem with conditional formatting. I just figured SQL would be able handle that problem. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24806761
rounding, I presume.
the display is rounded, but the values do indeed not match

round(a.Balance) <> round(b.Balance)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24806764
too slow :(
0