Solved

Font Size of new Memo in Lotus Notes 8.5

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
5,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

Where can we change the Default Font and size for new memos.

The current default are :
Font : Default Sans Serif
Size : 10

I want to change those values for Times New Roman and Size 12.
0
Comment
Question by:nwd-microage
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 24811909
For the whole company? Modify the template, using the Designer, then distribute the template.

Otherwise, there is some info in the Help database:
"Change default fonts
You can select different fonts for clarity.
Click Basics, and then under the "Display Options" section click  the "Default Fonts" button to set your default font. "

And
"To change font settings in your NOTES.INI file
 NOTES.INI is a configuration file, located in your Notes directory, that stores information about your personal Notes installation. If you need to use slightly larger or smaller fonts at all times, close Notes, open your NOTES.INI file, and add the following setting as a new line anywhere in the file:
Display_font_adjustment=n"

And from the Admin Help, about policies:
"You can use a desktop policy settings document to add or set NOTES.INI variables for Notes client users. This is an easy way to assign NOTES.INI variables to all Notes client users, or to a specific subset of Notes client users, at one time. You can also use desktop policy settings documents to set field values in Location documents for users."

I couldn't find any other way to permanently alter the default fonts.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24811927
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nwd-microage
ID: 24813153
Hello,

In all these scenarios, it seems to change only the fonts that we see in Notes, what I would needs is to change the default font and size for new memos, meaning when I send an email, I want the recipient to see the text in size 12 instead of 10. I've attached a picture.
Font.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 100 total points
ID: 24813368
as sjef mentioned, it's in the template...the body field is hard coded with 10 point font.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21222430

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21096030
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24818146
Okay! If you can't fix it the way you want it, just be back in this question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:medoamer
ID: 27607705
it dosent work
help please
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 27608413
Please ask a new question, and refer to this one.
0