Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will Seagate HD be Compatible with Server 2003 Standard

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good day.  I have a Dell PowerEdge 840 server that I need to add a SATA drive to.   The unit has two drives now and room, power, and connectivity for two more.

Of course, the only thing I can find local is a Seagate Barracuda Internal Hard Drive ST310005N1A1AS-RK.  It says it is for PCs and compatible with 2000, XP, and Vista.  

I know in many cases they can be compatible with Server 2003.  I can't find a good answer to the question.  I know they have Barracuda drives that are server grade but again they are not available.

Any thoughts on if this will work with Server 2003?

John
0
Comment
Question by:stargazerm31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ou_dober earned 1200 total points
ID: 24807070
Unofficially, you can most likely run the hard drive on the 2003 server with no problem at all. As long as there is a proper connector (i.e. SCSI, SATA,etc) and power, it will work as needed.

Officially, Seagate does not 2003 server for this model of HD.  Nor does Microsoft as you would see a Microsoft Server 2003/2008 compatibility logo in the HD's box.

I have had to use many hard drives for various servers that only supported XP/Vista and did not have any problems at all.  Every once in awhile with a low end brand HD, I have had hiccups with them installing properly.  Seagate is a great brand and very well known in the computer hardware market.  I dont see you having a problem with what you are trying to do.

ou_dober
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ThaVWMan
ThaVWMan earned 800 total points
ID: 24807089
I just had to do something similar on a Dell server that I was working on.  I purchased two new 1TB Western Digital Black HD's from Best Buy, and they worked like a charm.  SATA is pretty much standard, and it usually is not the OS you have to worry about supporting the drive, but the BIOS on the server itself.  Make sure you have the latest one from Dell installed, and even then that is really for making sure the server can use the whole drive.  Some systems didnt know how to work with the huge size SATA drives we have today, but usually a BIOS update would resolve that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 31601265
I am splitting the points because I feel that having two confirming answers is good.  I did give a few more points to the first answer.  Thanks team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargazerm31
ID: 24807244
Funny thing. When you open it up and read the docs it says it supports Server 2003 SP3 and higher...  Nice if they put it on the box... :)
0