Solved

Is Folder Lock software any good?

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

As an administrator, I have several folders containing confidential files of students, teachers ect. I would like to password protect the folders. Is the software Folder Lock any good? The url is http://www.newsoftwares.net/folderlock/

I have read that it is easily to crack this software and to bypass it. I guess I need a little reassurance. I am using Windows xp 32 bit. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wingcat
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
markandrew21 earned 85 total points
ID: 24806996
Folder lock works fine...

Why are you leaving confidential information on a computer that is accessible to the public.
If this information is so sensitive, I suggest storing the information in a place that cannot be physically accessed by others.  Have you considered storing it on a U3 USB drive?

Rather then spend money on commercial software, you can double zip your files.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 83 total points
ID: 24807053
Hi wingcat,

I have used Folder Lock before...I've used an older version...I was pretty satisfied with it...I didn't have any problems with it...I don't know if it's easy to bypass it...that part I don't know...
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 83 total points
ID: 24807057
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:HaloShg
HaloShg earned 83 total points
ID: 24807150
Can't you just set permissions for the specified folder? That means no one will be able to access it unless they're allowed. You must be using Windows XP Professional. Right Click > Properties > Permissions

Or, you could just ZIP/RAR/etc it. That would have the best ideal encryption, because they would need the password to *decrypt* it, no just reveal it like Folder Lock programs do.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 24807781
....Continued from 1st post
How to password a zip folder.
http://www.utm.edu/staff/dbloodworth/html/security/xp_zip_wpws.htm

If you place a password protected folder (.zip) inside another password protected folder, none of the contents (file names) will be visible.  If you only use 1 folder, the file names still can be viewed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 83 total points
ID: 24808450
I'd suggest TrueCrypt.  Encrypt, password protect, and free.  And not easy to break.  I've used it for a couple of years now, both for files on my workstations/network, and on flash drives.  Easy to use and secure.

www.truecrypt.com

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:samsixty
samsixty earned 83 total points
ID: 24811254
File permissions and physical security are the usual way of doing things.

If it is not possible to physically secure the machine containing the data then encryption is the best way of securing it, truecrypt gets my vote here too.
0