[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 7945/7965 Background Images

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are running a Cisco CUCM version 7.0
I've figured out how to load a background image manually on each phone from the tftp but does anyone know if there is a way to automatically push this to say 100+ phones so I don't have to go to each one and do it manually?

I've tried the Cisco Phone Designer program but it doesn't seem to work for me and I'm looking for something more automated.
0
Comment
Question by:gtelnet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 24807409
you can try voip integration software it says its not compatible with your type of phones or CCM 7.0 but you can always try it out to see.  I use it and works great the only one I dont like is the ringtone one.  This is the only tool I know of to push backgrounds.


http://www.voipintegration.com/software.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 24807439
Thanks, I've tried that.  Doesn't work with my combination of CUCM and Phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtelnet
ID: 24807448
Oops, that last response was me under alternate account
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
voipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24807527
Yeah thats the only one that I know of that will allow you to push backgrounds to the phone other than phone designer.  Can't you just send an email to everyone telling them how to change it?  I will look further to see if I can find one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 24860958
I opened a case with Cisco and they say this can only be done on a phone by phone basis... Oh well, thanks for trying.
0