Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New day new question

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I am trying to setup my first Sharepoint 3.0 server on my 2003 server.  I installed the IIS server and I have been trying to install asp.net 2.0 per the instructions from MS.  The server has .net 3.0 and 3.5 as well as 1.1 installed all ready.  When I try to install the 2.0 I get an error saying it is incompatible with a previous version and doesn't install.  I checked in the contro panel with the idea I needed to uninstall 1.1 but there is not an entry there for it, only 3.0 and 3.5.  What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:bergm57
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24807777
I suggest you use more descriptive subjects so the right people can find your questions.

I'm a bit confused. It seems you're mixing references to the framework runtimes with asp.net versions. I believe asp.net is part of the framework.

The framework 2.0 is a subset of 3.x, so having 3.x inherently means you have 2.0.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24810881
I understand the question, its a pretty common one.

the .net versions are not subsets of each other but seperate programming APIs which is why they dont unistall 1.1 whe n2.0 or 3.0 is installed.

That said 2.0 wont install over 3.5 and 3.0 they need to be uninstalled.

But that isnt as simple as running the uninstaller there is a process and secondary cleanup may be necessary.

But if your app need 2.0 theres no choice, 3.0 wont substitute.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824643/en-us
MSDN Expert
http://blogs.msdn.com/dougste/archive/2008/08/19/uninstalling-net-framework-3-5-sp1.aspx

Aaron stebners articles
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2005/04/08/406671.aspx
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/pages/8904493.aspx
The tool
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/attachment/8904493.ashx

Microsoft 3.0 removal tool
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=AAE7FC63-D405-4E13-909F-E85AA9E66146&displaylang=en

This used to be a lot tougher, using a lot of arcane commandlines switches but the articles and tools avbove represent the state of the art approach to this problem.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24812077
I beg to differ. While I'm not going to claim to be an authority on installation/uninstallation of the frameworks, I know that the 3.x frameworks are most certainly build on top of 2.x. Installing 3.x does indeed contain 2.0. The only exception was 1.1, which was entirely separate.

A quote from MS Downloads on the 3.5 framework:

"Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 contains many new features building incrementally upon .NET Framework 2.0 and 3.0, and includes .NET Framework 2.0 service pack 1 and .NET Framework 3.0 service pack 1."

A quick search for ".net framework 2 included with 3.5" produced a lot of material. Here's one of the first hits:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081122142150AAdB12j

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergm57
ID: 31601269
Thanks for the accurate information, I was able to complete my installation with no problems.  Its nice when someone uses their brain and not their attitude. ;)
0