?
Solved

ActiveSync error 0x85010014 with Exchange

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am running Windows Server 2003 Exchange 2003. I cant sync my mobile devices using activesync. I get error 0x85010014. I can access OMA thru the devices and it is working fine. I have went thru every post and article on the internet trying to fix this one!
I removed all the VD's and reconfigured everything, i did the forms based auth article.
I am not using any ssl right now (I will setup later) to remove that factor from the equation. Any help on this would be great cuz i am at the end of my rope at this point.
0
Comment
Question by:m_burnett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24807032
Check with KB817379, we need to apply this KB for either if FBA is enabled or SSL is used.
Hopefully this should work.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24807077
If you are not using any SSL then try checking the Authentication on the Virtual directory.

Open IIS
Exchange Virtual directory > make sure we have Integrated Auth and Basic Auth.
On Activesync VDIR we should have Basic Auth.
Also make sure that no ipaddress should be in the deined list.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 24807210
Do you have forms based authenitcation enabled?

I had the same issue as you a couple months back and wound-up following the steps in the below article and get it resolved.

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=408
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 24807229
Of course, now looking over it -- that may be the same article as saakar posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_burnett
ID: 24807238
I already applied KB817379. This didnt work for me.
also these are the setting I have applied.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 2000 total points
ID: 24807257
make usre that on Default web site we don't have any Ipaddress or Host Address mentioned. Also make sure that on Default we site HTTP KEEP ALIVE is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_burnett
ID: 24807266
I also went thru the steps in that article...No results. i didnt get the 500 error though. And OMA works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:m_burnett
ID: 31601272
Awesome!! Thanks so much
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24807395
1. Is your Default Web Site listening on a particular IP > Yes, check with the NIC binding order and make sure that the IP is the same as you Default Web Site is on Top
2. Are you using File Access Manager > Yes,
a. Open REGEDIT.exe
b. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services
c. Look for FAMv4 under the Services Key.
d. Set the "Startup" value to 4 so that it disables the FAMv4 service.
e. Open a cmd prompt.
f. Type NET STOP FAMV4. This stops the FAMv4 service.
3. Try restarting IIS ADMIN and SA Services, after reapplying KB 817379

0