Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 & 2008 DC

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have recently installed 2 2008 Domain Controllers and I still have a MS 2003 exchange server running on 2003.

I have noticed that I cannot access the exchange tabs for users from the 2 DCs that are on 2008. As were with the old DC  running on windows 2000 I can see the exchange tab feature for the users.

When I create a new user on the DC 2008 it does not config the excahnge settings.

Is this known? Or there are any other issues or steps I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24807108
Yes you cannot installed the Exchange 2003 Management tool on Server 2008
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24807173
But...it appears you can hack it:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_23247446.html

I did the following and it is working for me:

Copy the following files from the Exchange 2003 computer bin directory to the system32 directory on the Server 2008 computer:
address.dll
escprint.dll
exchmem.dll
glblname.dll
maildsmx.dll
pttrace.dll

Copy the following files from Exchange 2003 computer system32 directory to the system32 directory on the Server 2008 computer:
netui0.dll
netui1.dll
netui2.dll

Type the following at an ELEVATED command prompt:
regsvr32 \windows\system32\maildsmx.dll

This procedure will need to be modified if used on a 64 bit version of windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reubstr
reubstr earned 400 total points
ID: 24807230
I think what EndureKona is saying, you do not see them because you do not have the exchange tools installed, which is the only way you are seeing them on the other DC. And, by default you can't install it. There is the hack he mentioned that makes it work. But just know, it may not be supported by MS.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1600 total points
ID: 24807285
Ha sorry for not being clear...thanks reubstr...he is correct.   I was up way too late last night, on the phone helping someone with a issue, and have a 1 year old and 3 year old running around me.

You don't see the tabs because the Exchange 2003 Management Tools are not installed.    Which is required...but is Windows 2008 does not support it...but you can hack it.   What it appears from the EE link referenced.    

Off for a nap... :)


0