Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Will not boot to CD Dell GX280

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell GX280 with a DVD/CDRW. I set the boot order to boot to CD first. When the screen says press any key to boot to CD...I do that and will not boot to CD. I tried disabling all other drives from the BIOS with the same result. The keyboard commands work in BIOS.  The keyboard is fine and tried other keyboards. IT is a USB keyboard with no port for older keyboards. It appears that is is not recognizing the keyboard when getting the press any key msg. I have also tried other boot CDs with same result. I set up another GX280 with same keyboard etc and it boots fine to cd.
0
Comment
Question by:Bazdad
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24807220
May be a bad CD drive ...

If you have another GX280 available - Take the drive out and place it in another GX280 and try it.  

Happened to me about 2 months ago, and that is what I had to do to reinstall an OS from scratch.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 2000 total points
ID: 24807383
Make sure that you have the latest BIOS installed...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:L3T
ID: 24807903
If you have the more modern version of the GX280, then there should be 6 USB ports on the back.  Place your keyboards usb end in the usb port directly below the Ethernet port.  The bios should find it now.

Also try pressing the f12 key at the beginning of the post screen.  The menu that pops up will give you the option to boot from CD/DVD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazdad
ID: 31601279
Turns out the USB Controller was disabled in the BIOS. I did not think to check that since the USB keyboard was working in the CMOS settings.
0