Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Locking firefox into saving web searched information

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How can I make Firefox save all the information a user has searched in their browser?  I suspect someone in my company has been going into warez sites and downloading movies. Is there a way to find out where exactly a user has been even though they are erasing the web history from their browser?
0
Comment
Question by:ipcipher
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ThaVWMan
ID: 24807295
Most likely there is not a way to force firefox into doing what you need.  You would need some sort of software or hardware appliance that logged everything via another method.  Either on the workstation itself, or at the network level.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 24807298
Not that I'm aware of...
Try using a free trial of one of these.
http://www.wellresearchedreviews.com/computer-monitoring/?id=73&s=google&gclid=COiNuY7rxpsCFRJM5QodihRsAg 

For an enterprise grade solution take a look at getting a sonicwall .
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ou_dober earned 2000 total points
ID: 24807710
Sounds like you might need to do some forensics.

Web Browser Forensics PT2
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1827

Web Browser Forensics PT2
http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1832


You can add the following to your userChrome.css file to hide the history button:
CODE
expander#history, #privacyCategories + hbox { display: none;}

Say its a bug to the user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24826649
ipcipher,

Did you find a solution to this?

ou_dober
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24851144
ipcipher,

Did you find a solution to this?

ou_dober
0