Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change a SBS 2003 IP addresses

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server. The server is configured as a DC and has a single AD and DNS and DHCP server. Exchange server 2003 is also installed on it.
We are changing our partial T1 to a full T1. We are also combining data and voice together. For that reason, our ISP has given us a new range of IP.
My question is how (and where) do I carefully change my external server IPs without affecting the work performance of the company?
0
Comment
Question by:SambaCor
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24808224
Unless you are using external IP addresses internally (which is doubtful) and do not have a firewall between SBS and the internet (possible, but not something I advise) there is nothing to change on the server.
The only things you have to change are the IP address of the host name used for your MX records.

However as you haven't provided enough information I cannot tell you whether that is all that you need to do.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 24809435
I do have a firewall (firebox edge) between the T1 box and the server.
Also how do you change the IP address of the host name used for your MX records?
Thanks For your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 24809462
I forgot to mention that SQL server is installed on the server.
And what about the settings on the DNS server, do I have to change anything on it?
Thanks,
Samba
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mhill483 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24810842
This is going to cause an enormous amount of disruption if it is not handled correctly.

1) Given that you have SQL installed I assume you are running Premium SBS. Have you also installed ISA?
2) I assume you have an edge device (firebox) that is performing NAT. Therefore at the very least you will need to change the external IP address, mask and gateway on your edge device. You may also need to change various port forwarding rules and/or access lists. Your ISP will provide you with this information.
3) You will also need to arrange to have ALL of your DNS records changed to reflect the new IP addresses for any web related service you are currently hosting. EG if you run your own Exchange Server or web Server then those records will need to be updated corrrectly or they will simply not function after the change. You can do a whois lookup to determine what name server is authoritative for your domain. www.netsol.com provides an easy to use whois server. Look halfway down the page under "Resources"

Have a look at the above and feel free to contact me if you have any questions.
Thanks,
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 24818690
Thank you for your good suggestions, Mike.
I will try to change my DNS records and my external IP address on the firebox. I will keep you posted on how thinks turn out.
Thanks,
Samba
0
 

Author Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 24873845
Question Closed!
0