[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to write the Windows login password remotely ?

Posted on 2009-07-08
14
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

when I'm out of home and I want to login in Windows remotely,usually I use Teamviewer.
I can't use a password to protect my home computer,because if I restart it remotely,it can be no longer used. Btw,I need to use a password to protect my Windows workstation. How can I write my Windows login password remotely ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:martino87r
martino87r earned 800 total points
ID: 24807316
You should use the Remote Desktop Protocol
http://www.vistaclues.com/how-to-enable-remote-desktop/
Or VNC:
http://www.uvnc.com/

Both require a configured firewall to allow incoming connection (that's not for TeamViewer)...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tdukie13 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24807420
What about LogMeIn Free? You can set a local admin account on your workstation and use that to connect, but it doesn't have to be your main account.

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24807458
yeah,but what happens If I restart my home computer remotely ? How can I put my Windows logon password remotely ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24807483
What version of Windows are you using? LogMeIn Free is a system service and will take care of your authentication for you.

Two steps for authentication:

1. Login to LogMeIn.com
2. Select desired computer and enter windows authentication

Best,
T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
ID: 24807494
For VNC and RDP you'll be asked everytime for the username and password (of the computer you're trying to connect to).
Alternatively you can configure the VNC service to show the windows login window, or just configure an admin password/ check this link:

http://www.jaaduvnc.com/support/windows/step1/ultra
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24807600
maybe you haven't understood what's the problem...when Windows has been restarted,it asks for a login password. Who can put it,if I can't do it remotely ? If no one do it,I can't use Windows anymore...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24807631
It's a Windows login correct? LogMeIn will show you the login screen just like you would see if it you were sitting right in front of it. I use it to restart my clients servers all the time, it is great!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
ID: 24807642
the RDP is a native windows service, so obviously it runs as a service and ignores the logon screen...
the same for VNC when it's installed as a service...

Lets get only RDP in consideration:

Once the computer reboots, you are always able to remotely connect and get the login screen to insert your password.

Is this what are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24807654
yeah,but until my home computer is waiting for someone who put the windows login password,I can't use it remotely,right ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24807680
You definitely can, it's a system service and will run when the computer starts so you will be able to login just like you normally would.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 24807681
what I want to do is to insert my Windows login password remotely...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
ID: 24807684
Of course you can! This is what I'm trying to tell you...

Think of RDP as a system service (exactly as the logon screen), the RDP server (your computer) starts that service before you get the login screen.

So assuming that:

1. If you reboot the computer in the remote session - you will be still able to reconnect back after the reboot
2. You authenticate to your computer through your windows credentials (username and password used in windows)

Clear?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tdukie13
ID: 24807723
Yep, and you will be able to. LogMeIn will ask you for your windows login password and log you in automatically if you desire.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 31601282
Thanks. I've tried logmein and it works good. I've not tried the RDP solution,but I think that's good,too.
0