[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to delete all documents from My Documents and Desktop of a specific user

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I am looking for a log on or log off script which can be pushed out with group policy which will delete all documents in the My Documents and Desktop of a specific user.

The script should proceed on errors and hopefully leave a log file of results (files skipped and deleted) in the c:\

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:susnewyork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24807324
Would a Mandatory Profile be an option for you? If you are only looking to delete from those two folders, maybe not, but if you want NO changes saved at logoff, might be an option....
 Create an XP Pro Mandatory User Profile on the Local Machine
http://www.softwaretipsandtricks.com/windowsxp/articles/457/1/Create-an-XP-Pro-Mandatory-User-Profile-on-the-Local-Machine
Might not be what you need, but thought I would offer....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 750 total points
ID: 24807364
Her si a fast brain dump
make 2 batches.  the first does the work, the second starts the first file and logs its progress.

TEST TEST TEST!!!!!!


:::::::::::::::::::::
:::: file_clean.bat
::::::::::::::::::::::
 
del /f /y C:\documents and settings\user\desktop\
del /f /y C:\documents and settings\user\Mydocuments\
 
:::::::::::::::::::
:::: Run_and_log.bat
:::::::::::::::::::
start File_clean.bat >> log.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:susnewyork
ID: 24807473
Mandatory profile is definatly not an option for me.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 24831650
Is this going to be the currently logged in user, so the same script will need to run on each PC?
I would actualy use the following syntax.....
del /f /y %USERPROFILE%\desktop\*.*
del /f /y %USERPROFILE%\user\Mydocuments\*.*
0