?
Solved

Are Flex files (swf) really this large, or am I doing something wrong?

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
On a project we had a bunch of old interactive forms made with Flash and Actionscript 2 -- I'm not even sure what version of Flash to be honest.  It's been a long time.  Anyway, we want to update these, so Flex 3 seems like a natural given our purposes and environment.  Without even really adding AS3 or lots of features, the SWF that gets produced is like 450KB.  All I did was literally change background color, add a canvas, and then popped in a few form widgets.  I didn't even link them to anything.  In the old Flash files, the max size of any SWF is 80KB -- and that's with a lot of AS and some small bitmaps.  Am I missing something here or is Flex really that bloated?  Is there a way to remove unneeded libraries or modules or something to get the file size down?
0
Comment
Question by:Xerc
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jones911 earned 1400 total points
ID: 24807389
Flex is pretty large.  Its cached so its really only the first hit that's slow.  A heavy html/js page can be perhaps 100k and 450k shoudl onyl take 1-2 seconds to load.

There are also RSL where you can exclude flex libraries that are not required that can dramatically reduce swf size: http://labs.adobe.com/wiki/index.php/Flex_3:Feature_Introductions:Flex_3_RSLs
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:danyul_c
danyul_c earned 400 total points
ID: 24807583
Also check to make sure you haven't embedded anything (images, etc) unnecessary in the code.

Another thing that can blow it out is if you are using a lot of your own extended classes rather than the ones in the Flex Framework.

If you did a full conversion to Flex 3 from scratch I would expect it to come down from that size.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:echostorm2k
echostorm2k earned 200 total points
ID: 24808200
You can add the EQubee plugin to your eclipse IDE which has support for flex precached libraries + papervission - away - among many others already embeded into browser you will no longer need these libraries embeded in your swf, file however that will require browsers to download the equbee plugin or EQubee browser to be able to view your swf file also you will need to wait for official beta release... Besides that you have to live with the overhead that flex adds to your swf files...
0