Solved

Remove shutdown option from start menu

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-07
How can I remove only the shutdown option from the start menu on users computers through group policy?  We are at a domain and forest functionality level of Server 2008.  The only thing I can find in group policy is under Computer Configuration/windows settings/security settings/local policies/User rights assignment\Shutdown the System.  I can turn that on but that also removes the restart option.  I only want the Shutdown option to be removed.
0
Comment
Question by:bnussbaum
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24807390
Check out this setting
 User Configuration | Administrative Templates | Start Menu & Taskbar
>> In the right pane, double-click Disable and remove the Shut Down command. Click Enabled, and then click OK.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24807452
Ok sorry forgot the screen shots
Setting is "Remove and prevent access to the shutdown comman"  (see screenshots)
Thakns
 
Mike

Remove-Shutdwon-GPO.jpg
Remove-Shutdown-GPO-Explain.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:bnussbaum
ID: 24807601
Those are settings for Server 2003.  We are running Server 2008 and I don't see that setting.  I do see under User Configuration/policies/Administrative Templates/Start Menu and Taskbar.  There is an option that says Remove and Prevent access to the Shutdown, Restart, Sleep, and Hibernate commands.  That will remove everthing but I only want the shutdown removed.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 24807764
You should be able to import the XP system.adm files (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21622236.html) into your GPO.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
oks1977 earned 500 total points
ID: 24810610
Hi, I do not think you can remove the shutdown button, but you can change the behavior. You can refer to the link below
http://www.technospot.net/blogs/windows-7-change-what-shutdown-power-down-button-does/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 38376622
How can I exclude a certain user from shutting the a server, but needs access to do administrative tasks
0