Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Brand new PIX 515E 7.1

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Brand new config file, and I do not know the commands to allow internet access from the outside to the inside.
0
Comment
Question by:mleidich
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24807736
You need to setup an access list, and apply the access list to the outside interface. e.g.,

access-list outside-traffic-inbound permit tcp any host 1.2.3.4 eq http
access-group outside-traffic-inbound in interface outside

But, there are probably additional steps you need to take depending on your specific setup.  Are you running NAT/PAT?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 24810050
Run the setup wizard.
pix#setup

Follow the prompts and answer the questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 31601297
Thank you
0