Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007 Form, Radio Button size and color

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

Is there any way to make the radio button bigger or change the color of the dot (light green currently) when it is selected?

Thanks,

Luchuan
0
Comment
Question by:luchuanc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
ID: 24807742
Not that I'm aware of.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 24810227
The purpose of the Option button is to let its True and false appearance tell you all you need to know.
Colored Option buttons are not currently supported by even the .Net world, AFAIK.
I have never seen a colored Option buttons in any application I have ever worked with.
Can I ask why colors are needed?


If you need a Super "Noticable" indicator, then Link a TextBox, Rectangle, ...ect, to the option button.
Then when you toggle it, the "Super Indicator" will change it's appearance.

Or link the Option button to control the visibilty of an Image.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1600 total points
ID: 24810401
Here, have fun.
;-)

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ24554527-ChangeCheckBo.mdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:luchuanc
ID: 31603769
Hi Jeff,
Great idea, this is what I need. Thanks a lot.
LSMConsulting, thanks for your help too.

Luchuan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24862286
;-)
0