Solved

Exchange Server 2003 local pst for each account

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello-

I have an Exchange 2003 server which is also a DC,DNS,WINS server. I want to know if I can create pst files for each email account that's housed on the Exchange server instead of having to go to each station and create a local pst file for their account. FYI, I have email users that utilize this 1 Exchange box in 4 different sites.

Please make my day easier.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 250 total points
ID: 24807717
use the Exmege tool
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327304 This link will give you some hint on Exmerge
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24807718
You could save them to a file share, but why would you want to create PST files for all of your users?
Are you trying to backup their data?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 250 total points
ID: 24807728
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24807791
I am moving them from Exchange to a Domino Server, but they are keeping their Outlook 2003 clients on their stations and I'll be installing DAMO on top of Outlook 2003 so that it can communicate with the Domino Server. I just want to create a PST folder on this server and Dump all the pst's in that folder with the users name so that when they conversion happens they have access to their old emails and folders by opening Outlook and going to: File, Open, Outlook data file and browsing to that particular PST directory on the Exchange/DC server and locating their corresponding pst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24807821
I will look into the exmerge tool and give it a shot.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 24807859
you would also need to configure permissions for the account that you would use to run exmerge
check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292509 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/273642
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 24807924
Thanks
0