[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Downgrading 64bit Domino to 32 bit domino

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I currently run domino 8.5 64bit  on one of my email servers.
Unfortunately, there is an issue with backing up the 64bit version and I want to downgrade to the 32bit version.
Is this done simply by reinstalling the 32bit version on  top of the current install?
Does anything see any issues with doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkTeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811834
From http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&context=SSKTMJ&context=SSKTWP&dc%C3%9B520&uid=swg21233872&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en :

"Customers with 64-bit hardware and operating systems will be able to run either (or both in separate partitions) 32-bit or 64-bit Domino."

So, I assume that you can indeed stop the server, install 32-bit Domino and start the server again. As always, make a backup before you start this procedure.

So *I* don't see an issue, but that doesn't necessarily mean that there aren't any... If you have a test system (even a virtual one), you might try it there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GregBussey
ID: 24825372
I would uninstall the 64 bit and then install the 32 bit.
0