Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undeliverable message to another country

Posted on 2009-07-08
21
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I moved my email from godaddy.com to a local exchange server and now I get an error sending email to a customer in another country.

This is the error message.
"stef@mweb.co.za
vpostwall05.mweb.co.za #550-Verification failed for <djanson@gmsminerepair.com> 550-It appears that the DNS operator for gmsminerepair.com 550-has installed an invalid MX record with an IP address 550-instead of a domain name on the right hand side. 550 Sender address rejected: Domain not found ##"

Is there something I need to setup on the exchange server to allow this to send out, and then hopefully receive?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 11
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:grandebob
grandebob earned 800 total points
ID: 24808040
This looks to be a DNS problem.

Your MX record should be a host name, like mail.gmsinerepair.com not an IP address.
You should also have a host record that says mail.gmsminerepair.com is     65.216.203.214

While you are at it, contact your ISP and have them setup a reverse DNS entry for the IP address your mail server sends email as.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1200 total points
ID: 24809300
You should also change the FQDN for your default SMTP virtual server - it is currently set to Edge.GMSMRM.local and should be mail.gmsminerepair.com.
You can set this under Exchange System Manager.
Expand Servers, Expand Your Server, Expand Protocols, Expand SMTP, Select your default SMTP Virtual Server. Right-click on the SMTP Virtual Server and choose properties, Click on the Delivery Tab and then the advanced button and make the changes there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24813762
alanhardisty, I want to make the change but I do not understand the path in your instructions. Remember I am running Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 std.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24813805
Ah - sorry - my mistake - so used to 2003.
Go to Organization Configuration
Hub transport
Send connectors
double click on the connector used to send the outgoing mails
And there you can change the FQDN on that connector

Then Restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport Service
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814020
alanhardisty, I did your update. I also updated the Receive Connector on the Edge Transport server. I then ran the SMTP diagnostics test and I came up "mail.gmsminerpair.com". Thanks.

Grandebob, I called GoDaddy and requested "reverse DNS" and they said they do not support it. However did find something about creating a SPF record to do the same. Does this sound right?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814044
Call your ISP - your Internet Service Provider to setup RDNS .
Your ISP is the people you use to connect your company to the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814348
alanhardesty, Ahh, I understand now I will call them.

On the other hand, I was finally able to successfully send and receive email from my customer, however I run multiple domains on exchange. I was only successful with the "gmsminerepair.com" domain email address. When I send the same receiver and email from my "pioneerconveyor.com" account it still comes back undeliverable.

These domains all resolve to the same IP. How do I get HELO to work on all my domains?

All of these domains are on the same SAN certificate.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814416
Please post the full NDR message - would be nice to see if is your server or their server rejecting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814565
Here it is:

Reporting-MTA: dns; Edge.GMSMRM.local

Final-recipient: RFC822; stef@mweb.co.za
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
Remote-MTA: dns; postwall01.mweb.co.za
X-Supplementary-Info: <postwall01.mweb.co.za #5.0.0 smtp;550-Verification
 failed for <djanson@pioneerconveyor.com> 550-It appears that the DNS
 operator for pioneerconveyor.com 550-has installed an invalid MX record with
 an IP address 550-instead of a domain name on the right hand side. 550
 Sender address rejected: Domain not found>

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814602
OK, after a closer look, I did not fix the MX record host name for that domain. I just changed it and will give it a few minutes to update the DNS records.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814642
Seems like you managed to change it before I could test - should be better now unless the recipient server caches DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814683
Nope. That did not work. Here is the NDR msg.

Reporting-MTA: dns; Edge.GMSMRM.local

Final-recipient: RFC822; stef@mweb.co.za
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
Remote-MTA: dns; vpostwall03.mweb.co.za
X-Supplementary-Info: <vpostwall03.mweb.co.za #5.0.0 smtp;550-Verification
 failed for <djanson@pioneerconveyor.com> 550-It appears that the DNS
 operator for pioneerconveyor.com 550-has installed an invalid MX record with
 an IP address 550-instead of a domain name on the right hand side. 550
 Sender address rejected: Domain not found>
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24814709
The only difference I see is the HELO reply. It is "mail.gmsminerepair.com" instead of "mail.pioneerconveyor.com" though both resolve the same address. Is this causing the NDR? How can you setup 2 FQDNs for HELO?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814712
Change the MX record from priority 0 priority to priority 10 - apparently some servers don't like a zero priority (came from Mestha - EE God!)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21358714.html 
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24814732
If the HELO reply was the problem, you would not be able to send from both addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24815080
I just set up the all the MX records in the DNS to the same address as the domain in the HELO response. I dent the troubled e-mail and have not yet received and response.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24815177
Still no RDNS setup - did you call your ISP yet?
MX's are now 10's not '0's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24815218
I am calling my ISP now.

You told me to change them to 10's. Should I change them back?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24815269
No - 10's are good.  Leave them as they are - just letting you know the world will see the 10's!
Hope the ISP doesn't keep you hanging ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24815334
You speak from experience... I called then and told me to submit an email and should hear something back in 24hrs. Wooo whooo.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 31601308
I was able to successfully send the e-mail message without waiting for my ISP to setup RDNS. However I will follow through with getting that done.
Grandebob was right from the beginning so I had to give him some of the points.
alanhardesty, thank you for hanging in there with me and for your continued, immediate help. For that I give you most of the points.
0