?
Solved

Windows Password Policy for Accounts with "Users cannot change password" checked

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are thinking of enabling a domain password policy.  We have some account though that we do not want to reset their passwords every 90 days because they are used for services or kiosks.  Would they be exempt if we check "User cannot change password" under Active directory users and computers?
0
Comment
Question by:Spydergt
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 24807946
Check that and also check "password never expires"
They won't have to change it after 90 days that way.  
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24811249
If you check the "user cannot change password" then all this will do is stop the user from changing the password meaning a phone call to the support desk when it expires.
You don't really need this setting, the one you need is "password never expires" as mentioned above.,
0