Solved

How do I verify that Windows Server 2003 R2 schema is extended.

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Greetings:
I am working at a large agency with an equally large number of domain controllers.  According to the general consensus of existing staff, the domain controllers are currently running R2 version of Windows 2003 Server.  However, when I attempt to install some of the R2 utilities (such as printmanagement.msc) I receive errors that suggest that Windows 2003 R2 is NOT running.  When I run WINVER, I see this message:  Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition, Version 5.2 (Build 3790.srv03_sp2_gdr.080812-1204: Service Pack 2).  
On other servers outside this enterprise, I have observed the letters R2 on machines that I know are running R2 in this description.  Unfortunately, I need some sort of indication or "Microsoft Approved" method to definitively specify whether or not R2 is actually installed, or if it's installed and the schema is NOT extended yet.  

Would appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:stonenajem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24807990
Use adfind to quickly find your schema version
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -sc schver
30 = Windows 2003
31 = Windows 2003 R2
44 = Windows 2008
47 = Windows 2008 R2
 
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 24808607
This will show me the version, but not if the schema has been extended.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jbatt
jbatt earned 250 total points
ID: 24809032
HI

Try this

To verify the schema extension

   1.Log on to an administrative workstation that has ADSI Edit installed.
   2 .Click Start, click Run, type adsiedit.msc, and then click OK.
   3 .Double-click Configuration Container, and then double-click CN=Configuration,DC=forest_root_domain
      where forest_root_domain is the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of your forest root domain.
   4. Double-click CN=ForestUpdates.
   5. Right-click CN=Windows2003Update, and then click Properties.
   6. Verify that the Revision attribute value is 9, and then close the Properties dialog box.
   7. Double-click Schema.
   8.Right-click CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=forest_root_domain

      where forest_root_domain is the FQDN of your forest root domain.
   9.Click Properties.
  10 On the Attribute Editor tab, for Select a property to view, select objectVersion, and verify that the attribute Value(s) equals 31.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24809046
If your shcema is at 31 it has been extended to R2...that is what that means.
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now