Solved

NK2 files do not update

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have half of our computers unable to reliably update their NK2 files. We are using XP with Outlook 2003, and Server 2003 Std with Exchange 2007.

In some cases the NK2 files will update for a few weeks, or a few days, or only once. We have taken the following steps:

1. deleted and/or renamed the NK2 file to have a new one created
2. unchecked the nickname box in Outlook, restarted, rechecked the box to "restart" the NK2 writing
3. created a new Outlook profile with a different name on the affected computers

The problem will then go a way for a short period of time and then occur again.
0
Comment
Question by:Caprica
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 250 total points
ID: 24819809
I hope your users are closing outlook properly.  One of our guys was holding the power on/off button until the computer shut down and then he would YELL the next day when all his new documents were gone.  He would have twenty plus windows open and it wasn't uncommon for him to have two or three outlook processes running.

If they don't close outlook properly, you will have problems with the NK2 file saving current email addies.

Are you using any other gadgets on the workstations?  Any disk problems or computers filling up all available disk space?  Outlook cache mode on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caprica
ID: 24853053
Outlook has a Content Management System added to it (Interwoven FileSite).

The machines are being powered off with Start - Shutdown, the users do not shutdown Outlook separately.

I would hope that XP and Outlook are aware of each other and shutdown together gracefully - is this an issue for these products? I'd prefer not to have our users need to remember to shutdown Outlook manually but if that's the only way to go we'll have to.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 250 total points
ID: 24923353
As per my knowledge Outlook doesn't save changes to the NK2 file until you close outlook. If you shutdown the PC directly without closing outlook, it may not always close the outlook.exe properly. There are instances where outlook.exe continue run even after you exit Outlook.

Please refer the link for details.
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.asp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rob132332
ID: 24954345
HI - is this still an open issue?  I'd agree that Outlook should be closed before doing a shut down.  
And, I wondered how large the nk2 files are that this issue occurs with.  Meaning, are they all large files?  Might be a corruption issue.
Thanks,
Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Caprica
ID: 25061103
I apologize for the delay in answering, I'm just back from vacation.

Yes, we're still having this problem. One thing we've noticed is that Outlook doesn't always shut down for the users, which I imagine is a separate issue in itself.

Does anyone know if there are reliable 3rd party packages that replace the NK2 function?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 25061254
I don't think there is a replacement for nk2 files.
Regarding the outlook continue to work even after closing. Please refer the link for troubleshooting. http://www.slipstick.com/problems/close.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WashoeCounty
ID: 36183483
In all my testing, the nk2 doesn't update if outlook is not ended properly before shutdown.
0