[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install CentOS 5 along side Ubuntu OS

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Say, I have one hard disk with Ubuntu installed and I would like to install CentOS on the same PC. What are the exact step tp follow for a dual boot system? Tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1500 total points
ID: 24808483
You can use GRUB or whichever bootloader you want to boot both.

Do you have anough partitions on the disk? You need at minimum an extra partition for the 2nd root filesystem.

1) Install the first Linux and put enough partitions for a separate root & swap partition. You can leave a primary partition free or you can go ahead and partition as a Linux partition as well, but leave it for the 2nd OS.

2) Install 2nd OS, choose the free paritition as the primary for root, and you can probably reuse the swap partition from the 1st install, since you will not be booting both simultaneously.

I've not installed CentOS but on most distros GRUB setup step gives you an option to boot other parititions / OSes, and at that step, you can add in / maintain the separate bootable partitions.

You can even choose in each install to mount the filesystem from the other install, so you can always access both from either boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 24808597
TX. Its using grub
How do I create the 2nd partition please?
Is there a simple way to copy the CentOS DVD to the HD and install off the HD rather than DVD?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 1500 total points
ID: 24808688
Do you have free space on the drive? If there is no space, you won't be able to create a partition unless you use a separate tool to resize partitions to free up space.

If you have free space, then during the CentOS install you'll be given a chance to create / choose / format a new partition. Just make sure not to choose the existing partition from the Ubuntu install.

I've never installed from the HD. Usually its preferred to boot from the DVD
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24811708
Another option is to format the HDD with CentOS and select virtualization among installed file sets. Once the setup is done you can install a virtualized ubuntu client over the CentOS . This will allow you to use both distros on the same system concurrently available.  
0