Solved

Windows -- Login & File Permissions

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is the easiest way to change an Active Directory user/login/file permissions from "janedoe" to "janesmith" since Jane got married and her new last name is Smith ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24808414

Hey,

You can simply rename the account in almost all cases. The user profile will still link in, as will any Exchange mailbox.

If any failures are likely it's from third party systems that hook in rather than within AD itself.

Chris
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
EndureKona earned 50 total points
ID: 24808419
Rename...just right click the user in Active Directory Computers and Users and rename...then open the properties and select account and you can change from jdoe to jsmith

If you have exchange you can add the email address for the new name.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now