Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving DHCP

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 2 servers servera and serverb.
both of these are DC's and DHCP servers.
servera servers up 10.5.240.1-10.5.240.255
serverb serves up 10.5.2.1-10.5.2.255
on our cisco 3550 we have ip helper-address for both of these servers, 10.5.0.1 and 10.5.0.5, respectively.
I have since built up serverc, another DC because serverb will be taken offline soon.  I want to move the DHCP scope from serverb to serverc.  The microsoft docs say you need to be part of the local administrator group, but this server is a domain controller so how do i do the export and import? and get the clients to start receiveing addresses from serverc (10.5.0.15)
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jduawa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 1200 total points
ID: 24808656
Deactvate the scope on serverb.  Export the DEHCP database on serverb.  Import the scope to serverc. Activate and authorize serverc.  serverc will start offering addresses automatically once it is activated and authorized
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ForsakenSA
ForsakenSA earned 800 total points
ID: 24808662
What operating systems are being run on the servers?

This article takes care of NT, Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 to Windows 2003.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jduawa
ID: 24808674
2003 on all servers....
I saw that MS KB article already and it states "Log on to the source DHCP server by using an account that is a member of the local Administrators group"

serverc is a DC and so is servera and serverb, therefore there is no local users or groups
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ForsakenSA
ID: 24808683
You will also need to update the ip helper-address on the Cisco 3550
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24808696
I have done this by logging in as domain admin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ForsakenSA
ID: 24808706
Useing a Domain Admin account will be fine.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24808755
Also in that article it states that if an local administrator account doesn't exist on the machine to perform the import in directory restore mode and use the administrator account there.  I don't remember having to do this but its worth looking at
0