?
Solved

Boot Sector Repair

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I repair a bad boot sector?
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 24808822
FIX BOOT command from Windows XP Installation CD or use Sectors editing tools if you have experience with sector editing.
What did happen to the boot sector that you want to edit it?
I use my copy of Drive Backup 9.0 to edit boot sector or MBR when needed, there is View\Edit sectors option in it: www.drive-backup.com
Also trial version should let you do the trick.
Normally there is a copy of boot sector saved at the end of partition so with Drive Backup you can save it and restore to start of partition.
Or use Boot Corrector tool from Drive Backup tool to automatically fix Boot Record of partition or BCD for Vista.
Free copy of sector editing tool is here: http://www.roadkil.net/program.php?ProgramID=24
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24838307
you need an OS bootable CD to boot to the Recovery Partition, once you select your Windows install, and get the C prompt, you can then run the FIXBOOT command, once completed, type exit to restart the system, and your Windows system should load as normal.

How do you know your boot sector is damaged???  Do you have an error or blue screen code for us to check?
0