Solved

Domain controller still trying to sync to old DC

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting an FRS error because my company used to have a domain controller which was demoted.  my new domain controller show the proper replication partners and replicates properly with the new partners.  but the DC still has FRS errors in event viewer point to being unable to establish FRS connection with the old DC.  It also shows when I do a dcdiag /e  but everything else is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:ncbailey
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ForsakenSA earned 250 total points
ID: 24808885
Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216498

Sounds like you have some history about your OLD DC.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24811230
Check in Active Directory Sites and services to see if there has been a manual entry created for your old DC as a replication partner.
Look under the current DC name and then NTDS Settings make sure it doesn't appear under there.

Also make sure it doesn't appear in Sites & Services as an entry as a server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now