Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create an array from java code output in PHP

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have a java applet that returns a bunch of records in a string i.e.
$results[0][0]
$results[0][1]
$results[1][0]
$results[1][1]

I am lost, I can display this if I hard code echo $results[0][1] and so on, but how can I create an array that I could then do while loop with like I would with mysql. If there is a better way than that then please advise. I thought about looping through the first numeric value, but do not know how to check for the last number.
0
Comment
Question by:NGTLD
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Thomas4019
ID: 24808830
I would have the java output a single String, each array element to be seperated by commas. Then with PHP use theexplode method. To split the String back into an array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24808850
That would be great, but I cannot change the java.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24808871
I'm confused. Is this a Java or php question? Returns to where and how?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24809052
It is a PHP question.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24809445
can't you just use two for loops too loop through the array
0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24809607
I am asking the wrong question. Sorry guys. I have a two dimensional array I need to implode. I am trying to figure that out now.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809662
found this, see if it helps:

<?php
                //  Can implode an array of any dimension
        //  Uses a few basic rules for implosion:
        //        1. Replace all instances of delimeters in strings by '/' followed by delimeter
        //        2. 2 Delimeters in between keys
        //        3. 3 Delimeters in between key and value
        //        4. 4 Delimeters in between key-value pairs
        function implodeMDA($array, $delimeter, $keyssofar = '') {
            $output = '';
            foreach($array as $key => $value) {
                if (!is_array($value)) {
                    $value = str_replace($delimeter, '/'.$delimeter, $value);
                    $key = str_replace($delimeter, '/'.$delimeter, $key);
                    if ($keyssofar != '') $key = $key.$delimeter.$delimeter;
                    $pair = $key.$keyssofar.$delimeter.$delimeter.$delimeter.$value;
                    if ($output != '') $output .= $delimeter.$delimeter.$delimeter.$delimeter;
                    $output .= $pair;
                }
                else {
                    if ($output != '') $output .= $delimeter.$delimeter.$delimeter.$delimeter;
                    if ($keyssofar != '') $key = $key.$delimeter.$delimeter;
                    $output .= $this->implodeMDA($value, $delimeter, $key.$keyssofar);
                }
            }
            return $output;
        }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 31601342
Thanks, I saw that as well. It did not work, but the one a few post up did work.
0