Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 opens with choose profile

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We created a profile to work with an address book.  When we were done we deleted the profile.  Now everytime we open Outlook the "Choose Profile" window opens.  there is only 1 profile listed [Outlook] and we tell it that this is the default profile and save.  The window will not go away!
0
Comment
Question by:vic45708
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809014
If you go into control panel and then mail you should have the option to "always use this profile" make sure your outlook profile is in there. My guess is that when you created the address book one it was set on prompt for profile to be used.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24809037
Do you have the option "Prompt for a profile to be used" marked?  You can find this via Control Panel->Mail->Show Profiles.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24809044
I owe xxdcmast a Coke.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 31601347
Done!  Thanks
Make sure to send the Coke.
0