Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Fitting data to a Avery business card.

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an app that prints out an id card front and back . we cut it and fold then laminate and its good to go. My problems are that i get 1 per page and they would fit on an avery business card.  I have the sizing right (almost) but am not able to get mult on 1 page. In design view the Report header is closed , Page header is closed, detail has my fields and graphics, Page footer and report footer are closed and empty. I would almost bet that there is a proprty I am ignorant about that would make this all work...Please enlighten me..
0
Comment
Question by:SteveMcCoyOregon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809553
Access has a "Label Wizard" you can use to build a report, then format that to match the size of your Avery label. Select the Reports tab in the database window, click "Create Report by using Wizard", then select "New" (don't just doubleclick the "Create Report" line, make sure to click the New button). You can then select the Label Wizard selection, choose your table/query, then build the report. Access has a lot of different formats which match the Avery sizes, and even uses the Avery number designation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24810448
<No points wanted>

LSM has your answer.

FWI, Basically the Wizard uses the "Colums" option from the Page setup Dialog box to fill the "Page" with cards.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveMcCoyOregon
ID: 24810720
looks like the formats is good -not sue about left right/ front back paging though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveMcCoyOregon
ID: 31601360
I was able to easily solve my issue thanks to the pointers provided. I made a custom label representing a large 1 up label so my front back issues were satisfied. THANKS For the quick reply.

Steve
0