Solved

how to get lan from Wirless connection

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-18
i can get a wireless signal in the roof of my building . by my house in the first floor so i want a technology to get the signal from the wireless in the roof and convert it to cable and make the cable from the roof down to my house .. how can i achieve that?
0
Comment
Question by:sakkora
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 24810904
Linksys Hardware
WAPPOE12 - injects power into ethernet cable in case there is no outlet near where you want to capture signal.
WRT54G, WRT54GS, WRT54GL or WRTSL54GS - wireless router.

Load router with DD-WRT v24 SP2 firmware (www.dd-wrt.com), set to AP Client mode.
Be aware 3rd party firmware technically voids its warranty, so a used router of the type listed above will be fine.

Run cable from WRT* router to where you want to use it.

If you have a power receptacle within 2m of where you mount the router, you don't really need the PoE converter (they run about $41 on amazon with free shipping - I don't recommend buying them from auction sites, as many of those are missing parts, and you'll *need* the tap that converts to 12VDC and takes the place of the router's wallwart... if using a device built to use PoE, it would pick up the power straight from the cat5 itself).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jscornerstone
ID: 26332820
can you post a photo of what your trying to do? im having a hard time picturing this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41601973
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and a moderator will read all objections and then close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41601974
The answer in comment # 24810904
is still relevant... I would add WRT160NL to the list of DD-WRT compatible routers to seek (it's one of the few 802.11n routers that take an external antenna - it has RP-SMA connectors, by the way), and the Linksys-specific POE adapter is about half the price now as it was then (e.g. http://amazon.com/dp/B00077IPC6 ), but otherwise the solution is still totally valid.
0