Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 - Processor Activity Alert

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I just got an alert from my SBS 2003 server that I'm hoping someone could help me ascertain the reason/s.  Here is the alert message:

'The processor is experiencing a low level of idle time. Consistently low levels of idle time can cause performance problems.  Use Task Manager to view the top processes by CPU.  If a service or less important process appears to be unusual, try stopping and then restarting it.  You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.'

After reading this thread - http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21709242.html
The alert seemed to be caused by services 'hogging' the processor as displayed in the performance report using 100% cpu time.  This is what makes my alert seem strange to me - the top 5 processor services displayed in my report were just;

upsis - 5.8 %      
svchost - 2.0 %      
StorServ - 1.5 %      
wmiprvse - 1.0 %      
services - 0.9 %      
 
However, when I look at task manager of the server the 'System Idle Process' is hovering between 60-75.  What does this mean and should I be concerned?

0
Comment
Question by:Fritch84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 750 total points
ID: 24831532
You can run SysInternal's ProcessMonitor to find out what is spiking the CPU by leaving it running.

Once you have found the errant process, the next step will be to figure out if the process application needs to be updated or settings changed to settle things down. The other possibility is that an update has caused a hiccup in an application.

Either way, ProcessMonitor will tell you what is causing it.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realtec
ID: 24835676
This could be caused by your system not having enough RAM installed, or your hard disk access being slow or indeed both. SBS has some out of the box default limits set in the Monitoring and Alerts section in the SBS Admin console, these limits can be safely adjusted to higher values to stop the alert popping up but this should only be done if you simply don't have the money to spend on upgrading the hardware. What is the UPSIS service ? I don't recognise that as a standard SBS service ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fritch84
ID: 24836454
Thanks for your suggestions guys (sorry for the delayed response - different timezones?).

I need to edit my OP - the process performance %'s were from the day earlier.  The report generated the next day showed that the UPSIS service as the 'errant process' hogging the resources.

Realtec: the upsis service isn't a default app - it's from a third-party UPS (power protection).  

Now that I know exactly what process is giving me the error - I'll check their site for an update.  No new updates\programs were installed on the server recently, which makes this 'hiccup' strange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Fritch84
ID: 24846134
The service is working fine now.
0