Solved

Timout Problem (E3392) on local Server arcserve 12.0 SP2 on SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
2,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
when I make a backupjob and run this job directly i have no probles but when i do it with scheduler it stuks with the error above.

Who can help me
0
Comment
Question by:mvdolder
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mvdolder
Comment Utility
I realy need help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
hi mv,

what is the syntax you are using to schedule the backup and what are the errors that you see in the arcserve activity log.

what is the kind of data you are trying to backup.

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
Comment Utility
don't understand.  Are you talking about the difference between submitting a job as Run Now or Schedule?

Just giving the error code is no good, copy that portion of the activity log here so we can see the complete message and what lead up to it.

Also what is the backup device
what is the target being backed up
do any backups work
is it only this specific job that fail
create a brand new test job, does that work
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mvdolder
Comment Utility
This is the complete error with every scheduled job
30-9-2009 20:06:06 E3392 Backup server TCP reconnection timeout.  (AGENT=192.168.0.1 (PCOB-S1), Network Error=10054)
a direct backup works fine

the tape untit is a ultrium-2 scsi

Please help

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
Comment Utility
10054 = Winsock error 10054 is "Connection reset by peer", or "An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host".  The error means exactly what it says - the remote host closed the connection unexpectedly.  This happens when a connection is aborted, and there is no tcp disconnection handshake (fin, fin ack, ack) , but instead a rst (reset) flag is sent.  A reset flag aborts the connection, and can be sent when:

- The device is suddenly stopped, rebooted, or loses its network connection.

- The device uses a "hard close".  With IP*Works! a hard close never occurs unless you specifically set the Linger property (IPPort, IPDaemon) to false.

- A "half-open connection" state occurs.  That is, when one device not been receiving acknowledgements of the data it has sent, or it receives acknowledgement for an unrecognized sequence or ack number, it will send a rst flag to reset the connection.  This particular case could have a variety of its own causes, such as misconfigured proxy/firewall or network quality issues resulting in too many dropped packets.

Install the SP2 version of the client agent on the target system.

I see no reason for a Run Now job to work any differently that a Scheduled. Does a Scheduled job fail even if run right away?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvdolder
Comment Utility
The job runs on am sbs 2008 server

and yes the scheduled job fialed even if it run right away.

Stupid is, its backup the sql and it backup exchange and the mailboxes but it did not backup c: and d:..

What is wrong
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Something is preventing the client agent from working on the remote system.

Try stopping and restarting the CA Universal Agent service.
Try restarting the server.
Check for some application running at the time that accesses the file system, or that controls communication such as defrag, virus scan, firewall type stuff.

Check the client agent log.
program files/ca/arcserve backup client agent for windows/ntagent.log and job logs in the LOG subdirectory.

Set the agent into debug and check the log.
hkey local machine/software/ca arcserve backup/clientagent/parameters/debug
0