Solved

Extended Partition Shows as two separate partitions

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Windows 2003 SBS server that contains one drive and has two volumes on it, C: and D:.  The disk is a dynamic disk and the filesystems on the volumes are NTFS.  For some reason the D: partition is showing up as two separate partitions with the same drive letter, yet the combined space is reported as the total filesystem size.

I do not know this for sure, but I believe at one point(prior to me) the D: partition was extended using Windows Disk Management.

Now I need to resize the C: partition but first I'll need to shrink the D: partition and I will do so with a third-party app, however, every app I tried won't resize D: due to the double partition thing.  Once I correct that I should be able to resize it and then resize the other partition.

How can I go about fixing this D: partition?

I have attached a screenshot showing the disk management console.
disk-management.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:keefe007
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
You might need to move the data on the second D: drive partition onto an external HDD, then delete the partition, move the 1st D: drive partition and then extend the C: drive partition.
Expand the D: drive to fill up the remaining space and put the data back onto the D: drive.
A great tool for this job (that I can personally recommend) would be Paragon's Partition Manager Server:
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/
0
 

Author Comment

by:keefe007
Comment Utility
Ideally I'd like to fix this issue without having to copy all of the data off and then back on.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I can't see that happening.  Unless you can merge the partitions you are stuck an I don't think Paragon software can merge.
Thinking logically - you won't be able to move the D: drive data as you won't know which data it it.  \you would either need to merge the volumes or move the entire data, delete both volumes, re-size the C: drive and then put the D: drive back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
Comment Utility
Did you try easeus partition manager?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Can't see any merge options in that software either jaynir.
What would have been good when the second partition was created was to have us DISKPART to exend the existing D: drive into the free space - simple and effective.
Now you would need to backup, delete and then re-create the partition as a single volume.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, I know this configuration and most important - I can guide you through entire process.
Here is the description how I did overcome this issue:
1)Partition Manager 10 Server Edition or Drive Backup 9.0 Server Edition if you do not need resizing C: drive.
2)Install PM10SE - run it and create backup of D: drive to external HDD or Network share. This will be sector level image that guarantees the data structure during restore.
3)Then, as backup done go directly to Windows Disk Management and delete D: volume.
4)Then run Partition Manager and convert the dynamic drive into basic type. This will restart server two times. Agree with the prompt.
5)Then, run Partition Manager or Drive Backup to restore from backup to free unallocated space. WOW! It restores single drive (not two volumes as in your screen shot).
6)Need resize C: drive? Run Partition Manager and reallocate space from D: to C:
7)Do not use the dynamic drives other that for dynamic mirroring purposes.
The conversion and restore can be done with Drive Backup 9.0 Trial: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
Partition Manager: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
Comment Utility
keefe007 will succeed if he follows my instructions given in comment  ID: 24812363. This procedure is time tested and worked on up to 10 configurations. No known failure.
My suggestion is split points: Noxcho 250 and alanhardisty 250.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
I'd be happy to go along with noxcho on his idea to split - we both have working solutions and if tried, would give the solution to the problem.
0