Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Resize

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

i am working on some basic window functionality like Menus and Window Messages using "C"-Windows programming.

i want to reSize my main window to a specific size upon Selecting a Menu item.
example:- if i have a menu option " Half", "Full";
if i select "Half" -> Size of main window should be reduced to half.

(1)How can we do that?
(2)Which message should be sent to the WinProc to notify the new Window Size?

Hope you understood .


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kishan66
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGaby
JohnGaby earned 60 total points
ID: 24809568
The function you use to resize (and move) windows is MoveWindow:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms633534(VS.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
pgnatyuk earned 345 total points
ID: 24811027
BOOL bMove = ::SetWindowPos(m_hWnd, NULL,   left, top,   right - left,   bottom - top,   SWP_NOZORDER);
 In the window procedure you need to handle WM_SIZE, if you changing the window rectangle.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 345 total points
ID: 24812103
To add to above comments:

MoveWindow can move a window and resize it.

SetWindowPos additionally can change the Z-order (means whether it is top to other windows or not).

Both want the coordinates given in *client* coordinates what is relative coordinates to the client rectangle (inner rectangle) of the parent window. If your window is a top level window screen coordinates and client coordinates are same. If not, you best call ScreenToClient function to translate coordinates you got by GetWindowRect to client coordinates.
0