Solved

VB.Net find Hard Disk Number (Like in Disk Manager)

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a way to determine the Disk Number of a drive based on it's letter.

For example, if you open 'Computer Management', then got to 'Disk Management', then look at the listing of drives (on the bottom), they are 'Disk 0', 'Disk 1', and so on. (or right-click the 'Disk 0', go to properties, then click the 'Volumes' tab - look at 'Disk:' - that's the number I need - same as the other area)

I need to be able to determine the disk number by drive letter, for hard disks and memory cards.

(This number will be passed to Ghost to backup the disk)
0
Comment
Question by:Crazy_Penguins
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 500 total points
ID: 24809696
Try this one...

Private Declare Function GetVolumeInformation Lib _
"kernel32.dll" Alias "GetVolumeInformationA" (ByVal _
lpRootPathName As String, ByVal lpVolumeNameBuffer As _
String, ByVal nVolumeNameSize As Integer, _
lpVolumeSerialNumber As Long, lpMaximumComponentLength _
As Long, lpFileSystemFlags As Long, ByVal _
lpFileSystemNameBuffer As String, ByVal _
nFileSystemNameSize As Long) As Long

Function GetSerialNumber(strDrive As String) As Long
Dim SerialNum As Long
Dim Res As Long
Dim Temp1 As String
Dim Temp2 As String
Temp1 = String$(255, Chr$(0))
Temp2 = String$(255, Chr$(0))

Res = GetVolumeInformation(strDrive, Temp1, _
Len(Temp1), SerialNum, 0, 0, Temp2, Len(Temp2))

GetSerialNumber = SerialNum

End Function

Private Sub cmdSerial_Click()
Call MsgBox(GetSerialNumber("C:\"))
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Penguins
ID: 24809878
Not quite what I am after, perhaps if you look at this picture - I want where it says "Disk 2"
Disk.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crazy_Penguins
ID: 24810038
After much trial and error, error, error I found out that Ghost does not want that drive ID anyhow.
Got my solution by just running GDISK32.exe (with ghost) and will get my list that way - below is a sample output.

Thanks for the input,

Andrew
Disk  Partitions  Cylinders  Heads  Sectors  Mbytes  Model

  1        1        60801     255      63  476940.0  Hitachi HDP725050GLA GM4O

  2        1        24321     255      63  190782.2  MAXTOR S TM3200820AS 3.AA

  3        2        14593     255      63  114473.5  Maxtor OneTouch 0125

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crazy_Penguins
ID: 31601378
Thanks for looking
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 24819136
This question is closed but for the question PAQ. Use IOCTL_STORAGE_GET_DEVICE_NUMBER
Option Explicit
 

Private Const IOCTL_STORAGE_GET_DEVICE_NUMBER As Long = &H2D1080

Private Const FILE_DEVICE_CD_ROM As Long = &H2

Private Const FILE_DEVICE_DISK As Long = &H7

Private Const INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE As Long = (-1)

Private Const FILE_SHARE_READ As Long = &H1

Private Const FILE_SHARE_WRITE As Long = &H2

Private Const OPEN_EXISTING As Long = 3
 

Private Type STORAGE_DEVICE_NUMBER

DeviceType As Long 'Specifies one of the system-defined FILE_DEVICE_XXX constants

DeviceNumber As Long 'Indicates the number of this device.

PartitionNumber As Long

End Type
 

Private Declare Function DeviceIoControl Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hDevice As Long, ByVal dwIoControlCode As Long, ByVal lpInBuffer As Long, ByVal nInBufferSize As Long, ByVal lpOutBuffer As Long, ByVal nOutBufferSize As Long, lpBytesReturned As Long, ByVal lpOverlapped As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function CreateFileW Lib "kernel32" (ByVal lpFileName As Long, ByVal dwDesiredAccess As Long, ByVal dwShareMode As Long, ByVal lpSecurityAttributes As Long, ByVal dwCreationDisposition As Long, ByVal dwFlagsAndAttributes As Long, ByVal hTemplateFile As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function CloseHandle Lib "kernel32" (ByVal hObject As Long) As Long
 

Sub GetStorageDeviceNumber(ByVal Device As String)

  

  ' Device: The device letter or volume guid. example. c: or d:

  

  Dim sdn As STORAGE_DEVICE_NUMBER

  Dim hDevice As Long

  Dim cbRead As Long

  

  ' The dwDesiredAccess parameter can be zero, allowing the application to query device attributes without accessing a device.

  ' It can also be used for reading statistics without requiring higher-level data read/write permission.

  hDevice = CreateFileW(StrPtr("\\.\" & Device), 0, FILE_SHARE_READ Or FILE_SHARE_WRITE, 0, OPEN_EXISTING, 0, 0)

  

  If hDevice = INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE Then

    Exit Sub

  End If
 

  If DeviceIoControl(hDevice, IOCTL_STORAGE_GET_DEVICE_NUMBER, ByVal 0, 0, VarPtr(sdn), LenB(sdn), cbRead, 0) Then

    ' FILE_DEVICE_XXX

    ' http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms794701.aspx

    Select Case sdn.DeviceType

      Case FILE_DEVICE_CD_ROM

        MsgBox "CDROM " & sdn.DeviceNumber

      Case FILE_DEVICE_DISK

        MsgBox "DISK " & sdn.DeviceNumber & " (Partition)= " & sdn.PartitionNumber

    End Select

  End If

  ' cleanup

  CloseHandle hDevice
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0