Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIX vpn changes site to site

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I made changes to the vpn key and need to apply the changes to the interface no crypto map outside_map interface outside
no isakmp enable outside
crypto map outside_map interface outside
isakmp enable outside
I also have other site to sites up and running if i do this will it bring down all tunnels?
0
Comment
Question by:Firstcorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24810202
> if i do this will it bring down all tunnels?
Absolutely. Removing the crypto map from the interface drops all tunnels immediately.
Adding back in right away, most tunnels will re-establish immediately and almost nobody will even notice.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:geergon
geergon earned 1000 total points
ID: 24810351
But if you are using version 6.3(4) and UP, you can do any changes to the VPN without disabling the crypto map applied in the interface. Otherwise you will stuck your firewall.

But there is some special cases where you need to turn off the crypto map service and start it again, when you do changes. I mean no crypto map and no isakmp and then crypto map and  isakmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Firstcorp
ID: 24815201
I had a vpn setup in this pix, the remote site changed IP addresses and key. I changed
(config)# tunnel-group <peer IP> ipsec-attributes
pre-shared-key <new key>
transform-set  
isakmp policy 40 encryption aes-256
isakmp policy 40 hash md5
access-list outside_cryptomap_40 extended permit ip 192.168.233.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.0.0 255.255.0.0
What else should i check/change?
Now I can not get the tunnel up, this is pix V7.0 to checkpoint, i had this working with a test pix.
0